Money Talks  /  Registered accounts

RESP grant (CESG) in 2026: how to get the full $7,200, with a calculator

Updated October 2026 · 9 min read · Registered accounts
The Canada Education Savings Grant adds 20% on the first $2,500 you put into a child's RESP each year, so $500 a year, up to a lifetime maximum of $7,200 per child. Missed years carry forward, but you can catch up at most $1,000 of grant a year. Lower and middle income families can get an extra $50 or $100 a year.

The CESG is one of the few places the federal government adds money on top of yours. The rules are simple once you see them laid out, and the most common mistake is a timing one: leaving it too late to catch up. Here is how the grant works for 2026, with a calculator for your child's age.

On this page

  1. RESP grant calculator
  2. How the CESG works
  3. The extra $50 or $100 (Additional CESG)
  4. Catching up on missed years
  5. Worked examples
  6. Rules that trip people up
  7. FAQ

RESP grant calculator

How much CESG will your child get?

AgeYou contributeCESG addedCESG total

Uses ESDC's 2026 rules: basic CESG of 20% on contributions, $500 of room added each year from birth, at most $1,000 of basic grant a year, Additional CESG of 10% or 20% on the first $500 each year (not carried forward), and a $7,200 lifetime limit for basic and additional combined. Assumes the same contribution every year and that the child stays eligible. Extra rules apply at ages 16 and 17 (see below). Excludes the Canada Learning Bond and provincial grants. Illustrative only.

How the CESG works

A Registered Education Savings Plan (RESP) is an account you open at a financial institution to save for a child's education after high school. The Canada Education Savings Grant (CESG) is money the Government of Canada adds to that RESP based on what you contribute. The core rules, from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC):

The quick math to remember: $7,200 ÷ 20% = $36,000. That is the total you need to contribute, at the right pace, to collect the full grant.

The extra $50 or $100: Additional CESG

Families with lower or middle incomes get an extra boost on the first $500 contributed each year. For 2026, ESDC's table based on adjusted family net income is:

Adjusted family net income (2026)Extra on first $500Max yearly CESG
Less than $58,52320% = $100$600
$58,523 to $117,04510% = $50$550
More than $117,045Not eligible$500

Two details matter. First, the Additional CESG cannot be carried forward, so it only pays in a year you actually contribute at least $500. Second, it counts toward the same $7,200 lifetime limit, so it helps you reach the maximum sooner rather than adding on top. Adjusted family income is the primary caregiver's and their spouse's or common-law partner's income from line 23600 of the tax return, with small adjustments for UCCB and RDSP income.

Families with low income may also qualify for the Canada Learning Bond: up to $2,000 per child, with no contribution needed. ESDC lists $500 in the first eligible year, then $100 a year up to age 15. For July 2026 to June 2027, families with 1 to 3 children qualify at an adjusted income of $58,523 or less.

Catching up on missed years

Every child earns $500 of basic CESG room each year from birth, even before an RESP exists. Unused room carries forward until the end of the year the child turns 17. To use it, you contribute more than $2,500 in a year. ESDC caps the catch-up: the basic grant is 20% of up to $5,000 of contributions, so at most $1,000 of basic CESG per year.

That cap is the speed limit people miss. Each catch-up year uses $1,000 of room but adds back $500 of new room, so you only close the gap by $500 a year. Start late enough and there are not enough years left to collect it all.

Worked examples

1. Steady from birth: $2,500 a year

Contribute $2,500 every year from the year the child is born. The grant is 20% × $2,500 = $500 each year for 14 years (ages 0 to 13), which is $7,000. At age 14 the child needs only $200 more to hit the limit. Total grant: $7,200 by age 14. The contributions that earned it: 14 × $2,500 + $1,000 = $36,000. Anything you add after that still grows in the RESP, but earns no more grant.

2. Starting at age 5 with $5,000 a year

By age 5, the child has built up 6 × $500 = $3,000 of room. Contribute $5,000 a year and you get the $1,000 maximum for five years (ages 5 to 9), using up the backlog: room goes $3,000, $2,500, $2,000, $1,500, $1,000 before each grant, then hits zero. From age 10 you are back to $500 a year, reaching $7,000 at age 13 and $7,200 at age 14. Total: $7,200. Only $36,000 of what you put in actually earned grant.

3. Starting at age 12

By age 12 the room is 13 × $500 = $6,500. Even at the $1,000 yearly max, the most you can collect from age 12 through 17 is 6 × $1,000 = $6,000, and the extra rules at ages 16 and 17 can cut that further. Starting late is not hopeless, but some grant is gone for good.

4. Family under $58,523, $2,500 a year from birth

Each year earns $500 basic plus $100 additional = $600. Twelve years (ages 0 to 11) reach $7,200. Same lifetime total, three years sooner.

Rules that trip people up

Options families compare

ApproachGrant paceWhat it asks of you
$2,500 a year from birth$500 a year, max by age 14About $208 a month
Smaller monthly amount20% of whatever you addLower cash flow now; may not reach $7,200
Catch up later at $5,000 a yearUp to $1,000 a yearLarger lump sums; start by age 10 to collect it all
At least $500 a year if eligible for the extraLocks in the $50 or $100 that does not carry forwardA small yearly habit

Whatever you choose, the RESP is one of several accounts families juggle. See how it fits with the RRSP vs TFSA decision and your emergency fund. Our compound interest guide shows why money added early has longer to grow, and the calculators page has more tools.

How to make sure you get the grant

  1. Get the child a Social Insurance Number.
  2. Open an RESP at a financial institution and ask it to apply for the CESG (and the Canada Learning Bond if you may qualify).
  3. Contribute before December 31 each year. $2,500 earns the full $500.
  4. If you missed years, contribute up to $5,000 to collect up to $1,000.
  5. Check the grant on your RESP statement every year, and stop chasing grant once the total reaches $7,200.

Questions people ask

How much is the RESP grant in 2026?

The basic CESG is 20% of the first $2,500 contributed each year, up to $500. Families with adjusted income under $58,523 can get an extra $100, and those between $58,523 and $117,045 an extra $50, on the first $500 contributed.

What is the lifetime maximum CESG?

$7,200 per child, for the basic and additional grant combined, across all RESPs for that child.

Can I catch up on missed RESP grant years?

Yes. Unused basic grant room carries forward until the end of the year the child turns 17. You can get up to $1,000 of basic grant a year by contributing up to $5,000. The Additional CESG does not carry forward.

How much do I need to contribute to get the full $7,200?

$36,000 in total, because the basic grant is 20%. Spread at $2,500 a year from birth, you reach the maximum at age 14.

Is there a deadline to contribute for the grant?

Grant room runs on the calendar year, so contribute by December 31. The CESG stops at the end of the calendar year the child turns 17, with extra conditions at ages 16 and 17.

Do I need to contribute to get the Canada Learning Bond?

No. The Canada Learning Bond requires no contributions. It provides up to $2,000 for eligible children from low income families, but the child must be named in an RESP.

What is the RESP contribution limit?

The CRA sets a lifetime contribution limit of $50,000 per beneficiary, with no annual limit. Government grants do not count toward it.

Don't leave free grant money on the table

Looni's calculators run the RESP grant math for your child's age, and the read-only coach shows where your monthly money goes so you can find the $208. Read-only, no advice, just the arithmetic.

Sources

Employment and Social Development Canada, How much money benefits could add to the RESP (20% of the first $2,500, $500 a year, $7,200 lifetime, 2026 income table, carry forward up to $1,000 a year, ages 16 and 17 rules, Canada Learning Bond amounts and 2026 to 2027 thresholds, B.C. and Quebec grants; page modified August 10, 2026) and InfoCapsule 11: The Canada Education Savings Grant ($500 of room a year, $1,000 limit with carry forward, Additional CESG not carried forward, $7,200 combined limit). Canada Revenue Agency, RESP contributions ($50,000 lifetime limit, 1% a month tax on excess). Grant schedules computed by Looni.

Important: General information, not financial or tax advice. Looni is not a bank or an RESP provider and does not recommend investments or products. Figures are illustrative and based on 2026 rules published by ESDC and the CRA. Confirm your child's grant room and eligibility with your RESP provider.

Saving for a child with a disability? The RDSP grant and bond guide shows a match of up to $3,500 a year plus a bond of up to $1,000.

Heading to school in Ontario? Using RESP money does not reduce OSAP; see how OSAP treats savings.