Money Talks  /  Taxes

RRSP withdrawal tax in Canada: how much is withheld and what you really owe

Updated October 2026 · 8 min read · Taxes
When you take money out of an RRSP, your institution withholds tax up front: 10% on up to $5,000, 20% on $5,001 to $15,000 and 30% above $15,000 (5%, 10% and 15% in Quebec, which also withholds provincial tax). That is only a down payment. The full withdrawal is added to your income for the year, so your real tax can be higher or lower. Qualifying HBP and LLP withdrawals have no tax withheld.

Most people find out about RRSP withdrawal tax the hard way: they ask for $10,000, receive $8,000 and wonder where the rest went. Then in the spring a tax bill shows up on top. The withholding rate and the tax you actually owe are two different things, and mixing them up is the expensive mistake. Here are the CRA withholding rates, how the withdrawal lands on your return, the two programs that avoid withholding, and a worked example with the arithmetic shown.

On this page

  1. Withholding rates by amount
  2. How Quebec differs
  3. How the withdrawal is added to income
  4. Worked example
  5. Does splitting withdrawals help?
  6. HBP and LLP exceptions
  7. Before you withdraw
  8. FAQ

Withholding rates by amount

The CRA sets the rate your RRSP issuer must withhold on a lump-sum withdrawal by Canadian residents. The rate depends on the size of each withdrawal, not on your income:

Amount withdrawnWithheld outside QuebecWithheld in Quebec (federal part)
Up to $5,00010%5%
Over $5,000, up to and including $15,00020%10%
Over $15,00030%15%

The rate applies to the whole withdrawal, not just the slice above each line. A $6,000 withdrawal has 20% withheld on all $6,000 ($1,200), not 10% on the first $5,000 and 20% on the rest. Withholding tax is a prepayment sent to the CRA on your behalf. You get credit for it when you file, the same way you do for tax deducted from a paycheque.

The CRA also warns that the amount withheld may be less than the tax you owe at your tax bracket, so you may have to pay more when you report the withdrawal. For non-residents of Canada the withholding rate is 25%, unless a tax treaty reduces it.

How Quebec differs

For RRSP funds held in Quebec, the federal withholding is the lower 5%, 10% or 15% shown above, and Quebec also withholds provincial tax from the withdrawal. The CRA tells people in this situation to contact their financial institution or Revenu Québec for the provincial details, and the combined amount you see taken off is what to plan around. The result is often similar in total to the rest of Canada, but split between two governments, so check the slip or confirmation before you decide how much to withdraw.

How the withdrawal is added to income

The CRA's guidance is that you generally pay tax when you cash in, make withdrawals or receive payments from an RRSP. Inside the plan, growth is sheltered; the moment money leaves, it becomes taxable. The amount is added to your other income for that calendar year and taxed at your marginal rates, which is why a withdrawal in a high-income year costs more than the same withdrawal in a low-income year. If you withdraw from a spousal RRSP, the CRA says the amount can be taxable to your spouse or common-law partner instead; see our spousal RRSP guide for the attribution rules.

Your institution reports the withdrawal and the tax withheld on a T4RSP slip, and the figures flow to your return. Withholding is credited against your total tax. If the withheld tax is more than you owe, you get the difference back as part of your refund. If it is less, you owe the balance. To see which bracket the extra income lands in, use our 2026 tax brackets guide.

One more cost is easy to miss. A withdrawal usually means the contribution room you used is not simply handed back the way it is with a TFSA. Check your RRSP deduction limit on your notice of assessment before you plan to put the money back, and read our RRSP explainer and the TFSA recontribution rule to see the difference.

Worked example

Sam lives in Ontario, earns $55,000 of taxable income from work, and withdraws $12,000 from an RRSP in 2026. This example uses the 2026 federal and Ontario brackets and ignores credits, the Ontario surtax and the Ontario Health Premium, so the real bill will differ a little.

StepArithmeticAmount
Withholding rate for $12,000over $5,000 up to $15,00020%
Tax withheld$12,000 x 20%$2,400
Cash Sam receives$12,000 - $2,400$9,600
Taxable income after withdrawal$55,000 + $12,000$67,000
Federal tax on the extra $12,000$3,523 x 14% + $8,477 x 20.5%$2,231
Ontario tax on the extra $12,000$12,000 x 9.15%$1,098
Estimated tax on the withdrawal$2,231 + $1,098$3,329
Still owing at filing$3,329 - $2,400about $929

The federal figure splits because Sam's $55,000 sits $3,523 below the $58,523 point where the federal rate rises from 14% to 20.5%, so only that first slice is taxed at 14%. The rest of the withdrawal is taxed at 20.5% federally and 9.15% in Ontario (Sam is already above Ontario's $53,891 line). Here the combined marginal rate on the top of the withdrawal is 29.65%, higher than the 20% withheld. If Sam had no other income that year, the same $12,000 would be taxed at much lower rates and the withholding would likely have been more than enough. That is the whole point: the withholding rate does not know your income.

Does splitting withdrawals help?

Withholding is applied per withdrawal. Three separate $4,000 withdrawals attract 10% each ($1,200 total), while one $12,000 withdrawal attracts 20% ($2,400). Smaller pieces mean less cash taken off at the time, and that is all they do. Your actual tax is still based on the $12,000 added to your income, so Sam would still owe roughly the same $3,329 and would simply owe more at filing time. Splitting is a cash-flow choice, not a tax saving, and some institutions charge a fee per withdrawal. If you split, set aside the difference so the spring bill does not catch you short.

What does reduce the bill is controlling the year the income lands in. A year with a leave, a layoff or a low income is a cheaper time to withdraw than a peak earning year, and spreading a large withdrawal across two calendar years can keep more of it in lower brackets. The tradeoff is that money out of the RRSP stops growing tax-sheltered.

HBP and LLP exceptions

Two federal programs let you take money out of an RRSP without it being taxed, as long as you repay it:

The CRA states that qualifying HBP or LLP withdrawals are made without tax withheld by your RRSP issuer, and that you should not report them as income on your return. The catch is the repayment schedule: if you repay less than the minimum required in a year, the shortfall is added to your income. Contributions made in the 89 days before an HBP or LLP withdrawal may not be fully deductible, so time contributions with care. Our HBP repayment guide and first-time buyer programs overview cover the mechanics.

Before you withdraw

For more calculators, visit the tools page.

Questions people ask

How much tax is withheld on an RRSP withdrawal in Canada?

The CRA withholding rates for residents are 10% on up to $5,000, 20% on over $5,000 up to $15,000, and 30% on over $15,000. In Quebec the federal rates are 5%, 10% and 15%, and Quebec also withholds provincial tax.

Is RRSP withdrawal tax the final tax?

No. Withholding is a prepayment. The full withdrawal is added to your income for the year and taxed at your marginal rates, so you may owe more or get some back when you file.

How do I avoid withholding tax on an RRSP withdrawal?

Qualifying Home Buyers' Plan and Lifelong Learning Plan withdrawals are made without tax withheld, as long as you repay them on schedule. Otherwise, a normal withdrawal is always subject to withholding.

Does the withdrawal count as income?

Yes. The CRA says you generally pay tax when you cash in or withdraw from an RRSP. The amount is reported on a T4RSP and added to your other income for the year.

Do I pay more tax if I withdraw in smaller pieces?

Smaller withdrawals have lower withholding rates, but your actual tax is based on the total added to your income, so splitting changes the cash you receive now, not the tax you owe.

How does Quebec withholding differ?

For RRSP funds held in Quebec, the federal withholding is 5%, 10% or 15% by amount, and Quebec also withholds provincial tax. Ask your institution or Revenu Québec for the provincial amount.

Do HBP and LLP withdrawals count as income?

Not if they qualify and you repay on schedule. The CRA says qualifying withdrawals have no tax withheld and should not be reported as income, but any shortfall in the required repayment for a year is added to income.

What happens to a non-resident's RRSP withdrawal?

The CRA says withholding is 25% for non-residents, unless a tax treaty reduces it.

See what your savings cost you in fees and taxes

Looni reads your statements and flags fees, interest and forgotten charges, so more of your money stays yours. Read-only, no advice.

Sources

Canada Revenue Agency, Tax rates on withdrawals (withholding rates by amount, Quebec rates, the shortfall warning, 25% for non-residents), Making withdrawals (tax when you cash in), HBP and LLP withdrawals (no tax withheld, not reported as income, 89-day rule), What is the Home Buyers' Plan ($60,000 limit, 15-year repayment, 2026 to 2028 deferral), Lifelong Learning Plan (10-year repayment), Saving for the future (withdrawals taxable, spousal RRSP) and 2026 tax rates and brackets (federal and Ontario brackets used in the example). The Sam example is illustrative; the arithmetic is ours and ignores credits, the Ontario surtax and the Ontario Health Premium.

Important: General information, not financial or tax advice. Looni is not affiliated with the CRA. Your actual tax depends on your whole return; check with the CRA, a registered tax preparer or your RRSP issuer before withdrawing.