Money Talks  /  Taxes

Canada tax brackets 2026: federal rates, provincial rates and what you really pay

Updated October 2026 · 8 min read · Taxes
For the 2026 tax year, the federal brackets are 14% up to $58,523, 20.5% to $117,045, 26% to $181,440, 29% to $258,482 and 33% above that. Your province adds its own brackets on top. The federal basic personal amount is up to $16,452. Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate, so your average rate is always lower than your marginal rate.

"I got a raise and moved into a higher bracket, so I will take home less." It is one of the most common money myths in Canada, and it is wrong, because tax brackets apply to slices of income and not to the whole amount. This guide gives you the 2026 federal brackets, the provincial tables for Ontario, British Columbia, Alberta and Quebec, the basic personal amount, and a worked example showing the difference between your marginal and average tax rate.

On this page

  1. 2026 federal brackets
  2. The basic personal amount
  3. How brackets actually work
  4. Provincial and Quebec tables
  5. Worked example: marginal vs average
  6. Ways income gets taxed less
  7. FAQ

2026 federal brackets

These are the rates the CRA lists for the 2026 tax return, based on taxable income, which is your income after deductions such as RRSP contributions:

Taxable incomeFederal rate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523.01 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045.01 to $181,44026%
$181,440.01 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

The CRA says the thresholds are adjusted each year for inflation, and for 2026 the indexation increase is 2.0%. The 2026 returns you file in spring 2027 use these figures. Our first paycheque deductions guide shows how this tax, CPP and EI come off your pay along the way.

The basic personal amount

Everyone gets a federal credit for a basic personal amount, which means the first slice of income is effectively untaxed federally. For 2026 the CRA lists:

The credit is worth the basic personal amount times the lowest federal rate. At 14%, the maximum amount is worth $16,452 x 14% = $2,303.28 off federal tax. Provinces have their own personal amounts too, which are not covered here. If your income is very low you may owe nothing at all; read whether you need to file on a low income, because filing can still unlock benefits.

How brackets actually work

Canada has a progressive system. Each rate applies only to the part of your taxable income that falls inside that bracket. Crossing a threshold never reduces your after-tax income; only the next dollar is taxed at the higher rate. Two numbers matter:

Provincial tax is calculated on the same taxable income with its own brackets, and the two are added. The CRA notes that your province is the one where you lived on December 31 of the tax year, so a mid-year move changes the whole year; see moving provinces and taxes.

Provincial and Quebec tables

The CRA lists these 2026 provincial rates. Quebec residents file a separate provincial return, and the Quebec figures below come from Revenu Québec.

Ontario

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $53,8915.05%
$53,891.01 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785.01 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000.01 to $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%

British Columbia

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $50,3635.6%
$50,363.01 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728.01 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648.01 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430.01 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405.01 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Alberta

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $61,2008%
$61,200.01 to $154,25910%
$154,259.01 to $185,11112%
$185,111.01 to $246,81313%
$246,813.01 to $370,22014%
Over $370,22015%

Quebec

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $54,34514%
$54,345 to $108,68019%
$108,680 to $132,24524%
Over $132,24525.75%

Other provinces and territories are listed on the CRA page linked in the sources. Provincial surtaxes, health premiums and credits (Ontario has some) are separate from these bracket rates and are not included in the tables. Your combined rate in any slice is the federal rate plus the provincial rate, for example 14% + 5.05% = 19.05% in Ontario at low incomes.

Worked example: marginal vs average

Maya lives in Ontario and has $80,000 of taxable income in 2026. The numbers below use the brackets above and show tax before credits, the Ontario surtax and the Ontario Health Premium.

SliceArithmeticTax
Federal, first $58,523$58,523 x 14%$8,193.22
Federal, next $21,477$21,477 x 20.5%$4,402.79
Ontario, first $53,891$53,891 x 5.05%$2,721.55
Ontario, next $26,109$26,109 x 9.15%$2,388.97
Total before credits$17,706.53
Federal basic personal amount credit$16,452 x 14%- $2,303.28

Average rate (before credits): $17,706.53 / $80,000 = 22.1%. Marginal rate: Maya is in the 20.5% federal bracket and the 9.15% Ontario bracket, so her next dollar is taxed at 20.5% + 9.15% = 29.65%. If she earns an extra $1,000, her tax rises by about $296.50 and she keeps about $703.50. She does not lose money by crossing a bracket, and her higher marginal rate only touches the new income.

This also explains why a $1,000 RRSP contribution is worth about $296.50 in tax savings to Maya, while for someone in a lower bracket it is worth less. See how the RRSP works and the RRSP deadline. If you plan to withdraw later, RRSP withdrawal tax explains how withdrawals stack onto your income.

Ways income gets taxed less

More calculators are on the tools page.

Questions people ask

What are the federal tax brackets for 2026?

For 2026 the federal rates are 14% up to $58,523, 20.5% from $58,523 to $117,045, 26% from $117,045 to $181,440, 29% from $181,440 to $258,482, and 33% over $258,482.

What is the basic personal amount in 2026?

The CRA lists a maximum federal basic personal amount of $16,452 for net income at or below $181,440 and a minimum of $14,829 for net income at or above $258,482, with a phase-down in between.

If I move into a higher bracket, do I lose money?

No. Only the income above the threshold is taxed at the higher rate. Your total tax goes up with income, but your after-tax income also goes up.

What is the difference between marginal and average tax rate?

Your marginal rate is the combined federal and provincial rate on your next dollar. Your average rate is your total tax divided by your total income, and it is lower than your marginal rate.

How do I add up federal and provincial tax?

Calculate federal tax with the federal brackets and provincial tax with your province's brackets on the same taxable income, then add them. Credits and any provincial surtaxes or premiums are separate.

Which province do I use if I moved during the year?

The CRA says your province is determined by where you lived on December 31 of the tax year.

What is the lowest federal tax rate in 2026?

The lowest federal rate is 14% on taxable income up to $58,523.

Where do the 2026 numbers come from?

From the CRA page listing tax rates and income brackets for the 2026 tax return, the CRA indexation page and, for Quebec, Revenu Québec.

Find out where your money goes before tax time

Looni reads your statements and flags fees, subscriptions and interest charges, so you can keep more of what you earn. Read-only, no advice.

Sources

Canada Revenue Agency, Tax rates and income brackets for the 2026 tax return (federal, Ontario, British Columbia and Alberta brackets; province of residence on December 31), Adjustment of personal income tax and benefit amounts (2.0% indexation for 2026, basic personal amount of $16,452 maximum and $14,829 minimum) and Revenu Québec, Income tax rates (2026 Quebec brackets). The Maya example is illustrative; the arithmetic is ours and ignores credits other than the federal basic personal amount, the Ontario surtax and the Ontario Health Premium.

Important: General information, not financial or tax advice. Looni is not affiliated with the CRA or Revenu Québec. Your actual tax depends on credits, deductions and your province; use the CRA calculators or a registered tax preparer for your return.