Money Talks  /  Benefits

Canada Child Benefit amount 2026 to 2027: how much you get, with a CCB calculator

Updated October 2026 · 8 min read · Benefits
For July 2026 to June 2027, the CCB pays up to $8,157 a year ($679.75 a month) per child under 6 and $6,883 a year ($573.58 a month) per child 6 to 17. You get the full amount if your 2025 adjusted family net income is under $38,237. Above that, it shrinks by a set percentage, and faster per dollar between $38,237 and $82,847.

The Canada Child Benefit is tax-free and lands monthly, but the amount on your deposit can feel like a mystery. It is not: the CRA publishes the exact formula. Here it is for the current benefit year, with a calculator, a worked example and the dates left in 2026.

On this page

  1. CCB calculator
  2. The 2026 to 2027 maximums
  3. How income reduces your CCB
  4. Worked example
  5. Shared custody and separation
  6. Payment dates left in 2026
  7. How to keep payments coming
  8. Options families compare
  9. FAQ

CCB calculator for July 2026 to June 2027

Estimate your Canada Child Benefit

Uses the CRA's published formula for the July 2026 to June 2027 benefit year: $8,157 per child under 6, $6,883 per child 6 to 17, reduced above $38,237 and again above $82,847 of 2025 adjusted family net income. It leaves out the child disability benefit and provincial or territorial top-ups. Ages are counted for the whole year, so a birthday mid-year will shift the real number. Your exact amount is in your CRA account.

The 2026 to 2027 maximums

The CRA recalculates the CCB every July using your adjusted family net income (AFNI) from the previous year. Payments from July 2026 to June 2027 are based on your 2025 return. The CCB is indexed to inflation, and these are the current figures:

Child's ageMaximum per yearPer month
Under 6$8,157$679.75
6 to 17$6,883$573.58
Child disability benefit (if eligible for the DTC)up to $3,480$290

You get the full maximum for each child if your AFNI is under $38,237. The rate switches on the month after a birthday: a child turning 6 in March 2027 is paid at the under 6 rate for March and the 6 to 17 rate from April. The last payment is for the month the child turns 18.

AFNI is line 23600 of your return plus line 23600 of your spouse's or common-law partner's, minus any UCCB and RDSP income (lines 11700 and 12500), plus any UCCB and RDSP amounts repaid (lines 21300 and 23200). If you have RDSP income, our RDSP grant and bond guide explains why it is taken out.

How income reduces your CCB

There are two income thresholds. Between them, a percentage of every dollar over $38,237 comes off your total. Above $82,847, a fixed amount comes off plus a smaller percentage of every dollar over $82,847. Both depend on how many children you have, not on their ages.

ChildrenAFNI $38,237 to $82,847AFNI over $82,847
17% of income over $38,237$3,123 + 3.2% over $82,847
213.5% of income over $38,237$6,022 + 5.7% over $82,847
319% of income over $38,237$8,476 + 8% over $82,847
4 or more23% of income over $38,237$10,260 + 9.5% over $82,847

The fixed amounts are simply what the first band adds up to at $82,847. For two children: $82,847 minus $38,237 is $44,610, and 13.5% of that is about $6,022. That is why the reduction never jumps at the threshold; it just grows more slowly above it.

Worked example: two kids, $90,000 household

Priya and Sam have a 3-year-old and an 8-year-old. Their combined 2025 net income (line 23600 for both) is $90,000, with no RDSP or UCCB amounts.

StepArithmeticResult
Maximum for both children$8,157 + $6,883$15,040
Income over the second threshold$90,000 − $82,847$7,153
Percentage part (2 children)$7,153 × 5.7%$407.72
Total reduction$6,022 + $407.72$6,429.72
Yearly CCB$15,040 − $6,429.72$8,610.28
About per month$8,610.28 ÷ 12$717.52

If their income had been $55,000 instead, the reduction would be 13.5% of $16,763, or $2,263.01, and the yearly CCB about $12,776.99. The CRA's own examples use the same steps; for one child under 6 at $45,000 the CRA shows $7,683.59 a year.

Notice what the second band means for a raise: once your AFNI is over $82,847 with two children, each extra $1,000 of net income trims the CCB by about $57 a year. Between the thresholds it is about $135. That is not a reason to turn down income, but it is worth knowing when you compare a raise, an RRSP deduction or a move to part-time work. RRSP deductions lower line 23600, which is one reason our RRSP guide comes up in CCB conversations.

Shared custody, separation and new partners

CCB payment dates left in 2026

The CRA pays the CCB monthly. The remaining 2026 dates are:

PaymentDateBased on
NovemberNovember 20, 20262025 tax year
DecemberDecember 11, 20262025 tax year

The CRA has not posted 2027 dates yet; we will add them when it does. If a payment does not arrive, the CRA asks you to wait 5 business days before calling. If your total for the year is under $240, you get one lump sum with the July payment instead of monthly deposits. All other benefit dates are in our 2026 benefit payment dates guide.

How to keep the payments coming

The single biggest reason CCB payments stop is an unfiled return. Both you and your spouse or common-law partner need to file every year, even with little or no income, because AFNI cannot be calculated without both returns. Our guide on filing taxes with low income covers why a $0 return still matters. Newcomers apply with Form RC66; see the first month money checklist.

Options families compare for CCB money

UseWhat it doesWatch for
Monthly budgetCovers child care, food and activities as they comeTrack it as its own line so it does not vanish into spending
RESP contributionsThe CESG adds 20% on the first $2,500 a year per childSee our RESP grant guide for the limits
Emergency fundHolds a buffer for job loss or a big repairKeep it somewhere you can reach quickly
Paying down card debtStops interest from eating the benefitInterest on cards usually costs more than savings earn

None of these is a recommendation; they are the choices families tell us they weigh. More calculators are on the tools page.

How to estimate and keep your Canada Child Benefit

  1. Find line 23600 on your 2025 notice of assessment, and your spouse's or common-law partner's.
  2. Add them, subtract any UCCB or RDSP income, and add back any amounts repaid, to get your adjusted family net income.
  3. Count your children under 6 and aged 6 to 17.
  4. Enter the numbers in the CCB calculator to see your yearly and monthly estimate.
  5. Check the exact amount and next payment date in your CRA account.
  6. File both returns every year, even with low income, so payments do not stop.

Questions people ask

How much is the Canada Child Benefit for 2026 to 2027?

For July 2026 to June 2027, the maximum is $8,157 a year ($679.75 a month) for each child under 6 and $6,883 a year ($573.58 a month) for each child aged 6 to 17. The amount is reduced once your 2025 adjusted family net income passes $38,237.

What income is the CCB based on?

Your adjusted family net income from the previous tax year. Payments from July 2026 to June 2027 use 2025 income: line 23600 for you and your spouse or common-law partner, minus UCCB and RDSP income, plus UCCB and RDSP amounts repaid.

At what income does the CCB stop?

There is no single cut-off. The reduction keeps growing with income, so the income where the benefit reaches zero depends on how many children you have and their ages. The calculator on this page shows your estimate.

Is the Canada Child Benefit taxable?

No. CCB payments are not taxable and you do not report them on your tax return.

How does shared custody affect the CCB?

Each parent with shared custody gets 50% of what they would get with full custody, calculated on their own adjusted family net income. The CRA does not split it any other way.

When are the next CCB payments?

The remaining 2026 payment dates are November 20 and December 11, 2026. The CRA has not yet published its 2027 dates.

Why did my CCB change in July?

The CRA recalculates the CCB every July using the previous year's family income and indexes the amounts to inflation. A change in your 2025 income shows up in payments from July 2026.

Why did I get one CCB payment instead of monthly ones?

If your total benefit for the year is less than $240, the CRA pays it as one lump sum with the July payment.

Make the CCB go further

Looni reads your statements and flags bank fees, duplicate subscriptions and interest charges that quietly take a slice of every benefit deposit. Read-only, no advice.

Sources

Canada Revenue Agency, How much you can get: Canada child benefit (page modified October 22, 2026: July 2026 to June 2027 maximums $8,157 and $6,883, thresholds $38,237 and $82,847, reduction rates and fixed amounts by number of children, AFNI definition, birthday examples, shared custody 50%, recalculated every July and indexed, child disability benefit up to $3,480), CCB payment dates (2026 dates including November 20 and December 11, under $240 paid as a lump sum in July, wait 5 business days) and Update your marital status (separated after 90 days apart, tell the CRA by the end of the following month). The CESG figure is from Employment and Social Development Canada via our RESP guide. The Priya and Sam example is illustrative; the arithmetic is ours and matches the CRA method.

Important: General information, not financial or tax advice. Looni is not a bank or tax preparer and does not recommend products. Your actual CCB is set by the CRA and may include provincial or territorial amounts; check your CRA account.